Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Goals on Senior Debut

Players scoring on their senior debut

Len Goodson, 2 vs. Burslem Port Vale (home), Drew 3-3, Division Two, 7th September 1901.

Frank Bailey, 1 vs. Burslem Port Vale (home), Drew 3-3, Division Two, 7th September 1901.

Alonzo Drake, 1 vs. Stockport County (away), Won 2-1, Division Two, 15th February 1902.

Arthur Pyle, 1 vs. Lincoln City (away), Lost 2-4, Division Two, 6th December 1902.

Jack Parker, 1 vs. Chesterfield (away), Drew 1-1, Division Two, 28th March 1903.

Willie Nettleton, 1 vs. Lincoln City (home), Won 2-1, Division Two, 4th April 1903.

Tom Tompkins, 1 vs. Burton United (home), Lost 1-3, Division Two, 5th November 1904.

George McGhee, 1 vs. Leicester Fosse (home), Won 3-0, Division Two, 7th January 1905.

Peter Miller, 2 vs. Ashington (home), Won 7-3, Division Three (North), 8th September 1924.

Harold Keetley, 1 vs. Wrexham (away), Lost 1-3, Division Three (North), 18th October 1924.

Billy Taylor, 1 vs. Crewe Alexandra (home), Won 5-2, Division Three (North), 31st August 1925.

Paddy McConnell, 1 vs. Crewe Alexandra (away), drew 2-2, Division Three (North), 7th September 1925.

Walter Dransfield, 1 vs. Halifax Town (away), Won 3-0, Division Three (North), 6th March 1926.

Bob Telford, 1 vs. Barrow (away), Won 1-0, Division Three (North), 18th December 1926.

Ernie Binns, 1 vs. Wrexham (away), Lost 2-4, Division Three (North), 8th September 1928.

Bobby Smith, 1 vs. Chesterfield (away), Lost 1-2, Division Three (North), 28th September 1929.

Joe Barber, 1 vs. Carlisle United (away), Drew 1-1, Division Three (North), 1st January 1931.

Jack Martin, 1 vs. Rotherham United (home), Won 2-0, Division Three (North), 21st September 1931.

Ronnie Dodd, 1 vs. Walsall (home), Won 4-0, Division Three (North), 9th September 1933.

Bert Turner, 1 vs. Gateshead (home), Won 5-2, Division Three (North), 16th December 1933.

Tommy Dutton, 1 vs. Bradford Park Avenue (home), Won 3-2, Division Two, 12th October 1935.

Ralph Pedwell, 2 vs. Bradford City (home), Won 4-0, Division Three (North), 28th August 1937.

Ron Morgan, 3, vs Lincoln City (home), Won 7-2, Division Three (North) Cup, 28th October 1937.

Adam Mitchell, 1 vs. Halifax Town (home) Won 4-1, Division Three (North) Cup, 17th January 1938.

Charlie Leyfield, 2 vs. Barrow (away), Drew 4-4, Division Three (North), 12th November 1938.

Ralph Maddison, 2 vs. Rochdale (home), Won 2-1, Division Three (North), 31st August 1946.

Pat Gillespie, 1 vs. Southampton (away), Lost 1-6, Division Two, 20th December 1947.

Walter Bennett, 1 vs. Chesterfield (home), Won 1-0, Division Two, 31st January 1948.

George Antonio, 1 vs. Darlington (away), Won 5-1, Division Three (North), 23rd October 1948.

Ron Barritt, 1 vs. Wrexham (home), Won 4-2, Division Three (North), 15th January 1949.

Peter Doherty, 1 vs. Bradford City (away), Won 2-1, Division Three (North), 20th August 1949.

Ray Harrison, 1 vs. Southport (home), Won 5-1, Division Three (North), 31st December 1949.

Alan Daley, 1 vs. Lincoln City (home), Lost 1-4, Division Three (North), 29th April 1950.

Peter Donnelly, 1 vs. Birmingham City (away), Won 1-0, Division Two, 17th April 1954.

Francie Callan, 2 vs. Huddersfield Town (away), Drew 2-2, Division Two, 28th December 1957.

Peter Higham, 1 vs. Fulham (home), Lost 1-6, Division Two, 15th March 1958.

Roy Senior, 1 vs. Wrexham (home), Won 3-1, Division Four, 17th September 1960.

Joe Bonson, 1 vs. Rochdale (home), Lost 1-2, Division Four, 3rd February 1962.

Colin Booth, 1 vs. Chesterfield (away), Lost 1-2, Division Four, 20th August 1962.

John Billings, 1 vs. Bradford City (home), Won 2-0, League Cup 1st Round Replay, 18th September 1962.

John Nibloe, 1 vs. Oxford United (home), Won 4-2, Division Four, 29th September 1962.

Bobby Rooney, 1 vs. Rochdale (home), Drew 2-2, Division Four, 30th October 1962.

Brian Westlake, 1 vs. Chesterfield (away), Drew 3-3, Division Four, 14th September 1963.

Alex Tait, 1 vs. Bradford Park Avenue (away), Lost 2-5, Division Four, 22nd August 1964.

Laurie Sheffield, 2 vs. Lincoln City (home), Won 4-0, Division Four, 21st August 1965.

Trevor Ogden, 2 vs. Barnsley (home), Drew 2-2, League Cup 1st Round, 1st September 1965.

Tommy Aiken, 1 vs. Halifax Town (away), Won 3-2, Division Four, 2nd December 1967.

Rod Johnson, 1 vs. Chester (away), Won 3-2, Division Four, 2nd March 1968.

Steve Briggs, 1 vs. Aldershot (home), Won 7-0, Division Four, 25th February 1969.

Peter Kitchen, 1 vs. Shrewsbury Town (away), Won 3-0, Division Three, 27th November 1970.

Paul Gilchrist, 1 vs. Crewe Alexandra (away), Won 1-0, Division Four, 29th September 1971.

Mike Elwiss, 2 vs. Newport County (away), Won 3-1, Division Four, 16th October 1971.

Peter Higgins, 1 vs. Stockport County (home), Drew 1-1, Division Four, 25th August 1973.

Tony Woodcock, 1 vs. Darlington (home), Won 4-0, Division Four, 25th September 1976.

Chris Jones, 1 vs. Sheffield Wednesday (away), Lost 2-5, League Cup 1st Round, 1st Leg, 13th August 1977.

Dick Habbin, 1 vs. Brentford (home), Won 3-1, Division Four, 17th September 1977.

John Dowie, 1 vs. Sheffield United (away), Drew 1-1, League Cup 1st Round, 1st Leg, 11th August 1979.

Carl Swan, 1 vs. AFC Bournemouth (away), Won 2-1, Division Four, 6th November 1980.

Graham Cawthorne, 1 vs. Huddersfield Town (away), Won 2-1, Division Three, 27th March 1982.

Ernie Moss, 1 vs. Wrexham (home), Won 3-0, Division Four, 27th August 1983.

Jim Dobbin, 1 vs. Aldershot (away), Lost 1-2, Division Four, 24th March 1984.

Micky Nesbitt, 1 vs. Newport County (away), Drew 2-2, Division Three, 17th August 1985.

Neville Chamberlain, 1 vs. Grimsby Town (home), Won 1-0, Division Three, 15th August 1987.

David Jones, 3 vs. Rochdale (away), Won 3-1, Division Four, 11th November 1989.

Dylan Kerr, 1 vs. Scunthorpe United (away), Lost 2-3, Division Four, 24th August 1991.

Roger McKenzie, 1 vs. Maidstone United (away), Drew 2-2, Division Four, 12th October 1991.

Kieron Brady, 1 vs. Hereford United (home), Won 2-1, Division Three, 23rd October 1992.

Winston White, 1 vs. Scarborough (home), Won 4-3, Division Three, 16th January 1993.

David Roche, 1 vs. Rochdale (home), Won 2-1, Division Three, 2nd October 1993.

Don Page, 1 vs. Colchester United (home), Won 2-1, Division Three, 20th November 1993.

Gunnar Torfason, 1 vs. Wrexham (home), Lost 2-4, League Cup 1st Round, 1st Leg, 15th August 1994.

Steve Brodie, 1 vs. Hartlepool United (home), Won 1-0, Division Three, 2nd September 1995.

Paul Williams, 1 vs. Chester City (home), Lost 1-2, Division Three, 30th March 1996.

Paul Conlon, 1 vs. Shrewsbury Town (away), Lost 1-2, Division Three, 9th August 1997.

Andy Hammond, 1 vs. Preston North End (away), Lost 2-3, FA Cup 1st Round, 15th November 1997.

Dino Tedaldi, 1 vs. Rochdale (away), Lost 1-4, Division Three, 20th March 1998.

Andy Watson, 1 vs. Welling (home), Won 4-1, Football Conference, 20th March 1999.

Jamie Paterson, 1 vs. Nuneaton Borough (home), Drew 1-1, Football Conference, 19th August 2000.

Danny Hudson, 1 vs Yeovil Town (away), Drew 1-1, Football Conference, 19th October 2000.

Steve Burton, 1 vs. Morecambe (home), Drew 1-1, Football Conference, 21st April 2003.

Gregg Blundell, 1 vs. Hereford United (away), Won 4-2, Football Conference, 26th April 2003.

Leo Fortune-West, 2 vs. Leyton Orient (away), Won 3-1, Division Three, 9th August 2003.

Chris Brown, 1 vs. Bristol Rovers (home), Won 5-1, Division Three, 4th October 2003.

John Melligan, 1 vs. Boston United (home), Won 3-1, Division Three, 22nd November 2003.

Adam Brown, 1 vs. Stockport County (away), Won 4-2, League One, 16th April 2005.

Steve Brooker, 1 vs. Watford (away), Drew 1-1, Championship, 29th November 2008.

Jordon Mutch, 1 vs. Middlesbrough (home), Lost 1-4, Championship, 26th January 2010.

Elliott Ward, 1 vs. Sheffield Wednesday (away), Won 2-0, Championship, 16th February 2010.

Josh Payne, 1 vs. Accrington Stanley (home), Lost 1-2, League Cup 1st Round, 10th August 2010.

David Healy, 1 vs. Milwall (home), Won 2-1, Championship, 6th November 2010.

Freddie Piquionne, 1 vs. Nottingham Forest (away), Won 2-1, Championship, 6th March 2012.

Jordan Ball, 1 vs. Chesterfield (home), Won 1-0, League Trophy 2nd Round, 9th October 2012.

Theo Robinson, 1 vs. Blackburn Rovers (home), Won 2-0, Championship, 16th August 2013.

Curtis Main, 1 vs. Yeovil Town (away), Won 3-0, League One, 9th August 2014.

Conor Grant, 1 vs. Colchester United (home), Won 2-0, League One, 31st October 2015.

Gary McSheffrey, 1 vs. Colchester United (away), Lost 1-4, League One, 25th March 2016.

Alfie Beestin, 1 vs. Mansfield Town (away), Won 2-0, League Trophy Group, 30th August 2016.

Mallik Wilks, 1 vs. Southend United (away), Won 3-2, League One, 4th August 2018.

Tyler Smith, 2 vs. Burton Albion (home), Drew 2-2, League One, 19th January 2019.

Jacob Ramsey, 2 vs. Tranmere Rovers (away), Won 3-0, League One, 4th February 2020.

 

Players scoring on Football League debut

(Having previously played a senior match for Rovers).

Eric Bott, 1 vs. Plymouth Argyle (away), Won 3-1, Division Two, 2nd November 1935.

Joe Laidlaw, 1 vs. Southport (away), Drew 2-2, Division Four, 21st August 1976.

Mickey French, 1 vs. Hartlepool United (away), Won 4-3, Division Four, 19th August 1978.

Jack Lewis, 1 vs. Hartlepool United (away), Won 4-3, Division Four, 19th August 1978.

Steve Burke, 1 vs. Walsall (away), Won 3-1, Division Three, 6th September 1986.

Gregg Blundell, 1 vs. Leyton Orient (away), Won 3-1, Division Three, 9th August 2003.

Mark Albrighton, 1 vs. Cambridge United (away), Drew 3-3, Division Three, 30th September 2003.

David Cotterill, 1 vs. Walsall (away), Won 3-0, League One, 18th August 2012.

Kieran Sadlier, 1 vs. Peterborough United (home), Won 3-1, League One, 9th February 2019.

Cameron John, 1 vs. Fleetwood Town (home), Won 3-2, League One, 17th August 2019.