Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Hat-tricks and above

Football League Only

Tom Keetley, 6 vs. Ashington (away), Won 7-4, Division Three (North), 16th February 1929.

Bert Turner 5, vs. New Brighton (home), Won 7-1, Division Three (North), 16th February 1935.

Tom Keetley, 4, vs. Barrow (home), Won 7-0, Division Three (North), 7th May 1927.

Tom Keetley, 4, vs. Nelson (home), Won 4-2, Division Three (North), 28th April 1928.

Tom Keetley, 4, vs. Tranmere Rovers (home), Won 5-2, Division Three (North), 1st May 1928.

Tom Keetley, 4, vs. Hartlepools United (home), Won 4-1, Division Three (North), 16th March 1929.

Ronnie Dodd, 4, vs. Gateshead (home), Won 5-1, Division Three (North), 16th December 1933.

Peter Clark, 4, vs. Hartlepool United (away), Won 6-2, Division Four, 19th March 1960.

Alfie Hale, 4, vs. Darlington (home), Won 10-0, Division Four, 25th January 1964.

Alick Jeffrey, 4, vs. Darlington (home), Won 6-3, Division Four, 29th September 1964.

Ike Marsh, 3, vs. Chesterfield (home), Won 4-1, Division Two, 11th January 1902.

John Murphy, 3, vs. Newton Heath (home), Won 4-0, Division Two, 22nd February 1902.

Sam Cowan, 3, vs. Halifax Town (home), Won 7-0, Division Three (North), 22nd March 1924.

Tom Keetley, 3, vs. Halifax Town (home), Won 7-0, Division Three (North), 22nd March 1924.

Harold Keetley, 3 vs. Durham City (home), Won 4-1, Division Three (North), 19th December 1925.

Harold Keetley, 3 vs. Southport (home), Won 6-1, Division Three (North), 26th December 1925.

Tom Keetley, 3 vs. Coventry City (home), Won 8-1, Division Three (North), 23rd January 1926.

Harold Keetley, 3 vs. Wigan Borough (home), Won 4-1, Division Three (North), 9th October 1926.

Tom Keetley, 3 vs. Tranmere Rovers (home), Won 4-1, Division Three (North), 13th November 1926.

Tom Keetley, 3 vs. Bradford (Park Avenue), Won 4-1, Division Three (North), 27th December 1926.

Tom Keetley, 3 vs. Nelson (home), Won 6-0, Division Three (North), 22nd January 1927.

Tom Keetley, 3 vs. Rochdale (home), Won 3-2, Division Three (North), 26th March 1927.

Tom Keetley, 3 vs. Durham City (home), Won 5-1, Division Three (North), 9th April 1927.

Eric Longden, 3, vs. Barrow (home), Won 7-0, Division Three (North), 7th May 1927.

Allan Hall, 3, vs. Durham City (home), Won 5-0, Division Three (North), 29th October 1927.

Tom Keetley, 3 vs. Southport (home), Won 4-2, Division Three (North), 27th August 1928.

Tom Keetley, 3 vs. Accrington Stanley (home), Won 4-2, Division Three (North), 27th October 1928.

Tom Keetley, 3 vs. Darlington (home), Won 3-1, Division Three (North), 29th March 1929.

Leslie Lievesley, 3 vs. Accrington Stanley (home), Won 6-1, Division Three (North), 8th November 1930.

Wilf Bott, 3 vs. Rochdale (away), Won 5-3, Division Three (North), 15th November 1930.

Wilf Bott, 3 vs. Tranmere Rovers (home), Won 6-0, Division Three (North), 6th December 1930.

Fred Castle, 3 vs. Wigan Borough (home), Won 5-1, Division Three (North), 7th February 1931.

Archie Waterston, 3 vs. Hartlepools United (home), Won 4-1, Division Three (North), 8th October 1932.

Archie Waterston, 3 vs. Halifax Town (home), Won 5-1, Division Three (North), 30th March 1933.

Bert Turner, 3, vs. Rochdale (home), Won 5-0, Division Three (North), 7th April 1934.

Reg Baines, 3, vs. Gateshead (home), Won 5-0, Division Three (North), 19th January 1935.

Bert Turner, 3, vs. Accrington Stanley (away), Won 5-1, Division Three (North), 26th January 1935.

Stan Burton, 3, vs. Hull City (away), Won 3-2, Division Two, 19th October 1935.

Reg Baines, 3, vs. Hull City (home), Won 6-1, Division Two, 22nd February 1936.

Eddie Perry, 3, vs. Rochdale (home), Won 5-0, Division Three (North), 18th September 1937.

George Little, 3, vs. Chester (home), Won 4-1, Division Three (North), 19th November 1938.

Eddie Perry, 3, vs. New Brighton (away), Won 6-3, Division Three (North), 11th March 1939.

Les Owens, 3, vs. Accrington Stanley (home), Won 7-1, Division Three (North), 7th April 1939.

Bert Tindill, 3, vs. New Brighton (away), Won 5-2, Division Three (North), 7th September 1946.

Clarrie Jordan, 3, vs. Accrington Stanley (home), Won 5-0, Division Three (North), 28th September 1946.

Clarrie Jordan, 3, vs. Bradford City (home), Won 4-3, Division Three (North), 12th October 1946.

Clarrie Jordan, 3, vs. York City (away), Won 4-1, Division Three (North), 19th October 1946.

Clarrie Jordan, 3, vs. Carlisle United (home), Won 9-2, Division Three (North), 25th January 1947.

Ken Reeve, 3, vs. Darlington (away), Won 5-1, Division Three (North), 23rd October 1948.

Peter Doherty, 3, vs. Stockport County (home), Won 3-0, Division Three (North), 14th January 1950.

Peter Doherty, 3, vs. Leeds United (home), Drew 4-4, Division Two, 16th December 1950.

Peter Doherty, 3, vs. West Ham United (home), Won 4-1, Division Two, 17th November 1951.

Alick Jeffrey, 3, vs. Bury (away), Drew 4-4, Division Two, 29th September 1956.

Johnny Mooney, 3, vs. Fulham (home), Won 4-0, Division Two, 1st December 1956.

Tony Leighton, 3, vs. Carlisle United (home), Won 4-1, Division Four, 27th February 1960.

John Ballagher, 3, vs. Crewe Alexandra (home), Won 6-0, Division Four, 29th April 1961.

Colin Booth, 3, vs. Newport County (away), Won 4-2, Division Four, 27th April 1963.

Colin Booth, 3, vs. Southport (home), Won 3-0, Division Four, 28th December 1963.

Albert Broadbent, 3, vs. Millwall (home), Won 4-0, Division Four, 28th November 1964.

Alfie Hale, 3, vs. Bradford City (away), Won 3-0, Division Four, 3rd February 1965.

Alick Jeffrey, 3, vs. Halifax Town (home), Won 4-0, Division Four, 6th February 1965.

Alick Jeffrey, 3, vs. Tranmere Rovers (home), Won 3-1, Division Four, 18th December 1965.

Trevor Ogden, 3, vs. Darlington (home), Won 6-3, Division Four, 12th April 1966.

Trevor Ogden, 3, vs. Mansfield Town (home), Lost 4-6, Division Three, 15th November 1966.

Alick Jeffrey, 3, vs. Peterborough United (home), Won 3-1, Division Three, 17th December 1966.

Alick Jeffrey, 3, vs. Exeter City (home), Won 3-1, Division Four, 7th September 1968.

Alan Murray, 3, vs. Rochdale (home), Won 4-1, Division Four, 13th September 1974.

Peter Kitchen, 3, vs. Southport (home), Won 5-2, Division Four, 27th September 1975.

Brendan O’Callaghan, 3, vs. Bradford City (away), Won 4-3, Division Four, 22nd October 1975.

Ian Miller, 3, vs. Newport County (home), Won 5-1, Division Four, 15th November 1975.

Peter Kitchen, 3, vs. Workington (home), Won 6-3, Division Four, 19th April 1977.

Bobby Owen, 3, vs. Huddersfield Town (home), Won 4-3, Division Four, 25th February 1978.

Jack Lewis, 3, vs. Grimsby Town (away), Won 4-3, Division Four, 5th May 1979.

Ian Snodin, 3, vs. Reading (home), Won 7-5, Division Three, 25th September 1982.

Alan Brown, 3, vs. Reading (away), Won 4-1, Division Three, 8th September 1984.

Neville Chamberlain, 3, vs. Preston North End (home), Won 3-2, Division Three, 4th April 1988.

Lee Turnbull, 3, vs. Hartlepool United (away), Won 6-0, Division Four, 30th September 1989.

David Jones, 3, vs. Rochdale (away), Won 3-1, Division Four, 11th November 1989.

Lee Turnbull, 3, vs. Aldershot (home), Won 3-0, Division Four, 1st December 1990.

Mickey Norbury, 3, vs. Scunthorpe United (away), Won 5-0, Division Three, 15th April 1995.

Graeme Jones, 3, vs. Leyton Orient, (home), Won 4-1, Division Three, 16th December 1995.

Colin Cramb, 3, vs. Hartlepool United (away), Won 4-2, Division Three, 18th January 1997.

Michael McIndoe, 3, vs. Bristol Rovers (home), Won 5-1, Division Three, 4th October 2003.

Leo Fortune-West, 3, vs. Leyton Orient, (home), Won 5-0, Division Three, 10th January 2004.

James Coppinger, 3, vs. Norwich City (home), Won 3-1, Championship, 14th September 2010.

Nathan Tyson, 3, vs. Scunthorpe United (home), Won 5-2, League One, 3rd May 2015.

Andy Williams, 3, vs. Yeovil Town (home), Won 4-1, League Two, 27th August 2016.

John Marquis, 3, vs. Grimsby Town (away), Won 5-1, League Two, 1st April 2017.

Ben Whiteman, 3, vs. Southend United (home), Won 4-1, League One, 7th October 2017.

Other Senior Matches

Mick Kilourhy, 4, vs. Blyth Spartans (home), Won 7-0, FA Cup 1st Round, 27th November 1937.

Alfie May, 4, vs. Chorley (home), Won 7-0, FA Cup 1st Round Replay, 20th November 2018.

Ron Morgan, 3, vs. Lincoln City (home), Won 7-2, Division Three (North) Cup 1st Round, 28th October 1937.

Harry Brooks, 3, vs. Halifax Town (home), Won 4-1, Division Three (North) Cup 2nd Round, 17th January 1938.

Jackie Kirkaldie, 3, vs. Accrington Stanley (away), Won 5-0, FA Cup 1st Round Replay, 4th December 1946.

Peter Kitchen, 3, vs. Notts. County (away), Won 4-3, Football League Cup 1st Round, 28th August 1973.

Brendan O’Callaghan, 3, vs. Grimsby Town (home), Won 3-1, Football League Cup 1st Round, 1st Leg, 20th August 1975.

Ian Duerden, 3, vs. Rushden & Diamonds (away), Won 3-1, Football Conference, 23rd January 1999.

Ian Duerden, 3, vs. Northwich Victoria (away), Won 3-1, Football Conference, 16th March 1999.

Ian Duerden, 3, vs. Forest Green Rovers (home), Won 3-2, Football Conference, 14th August 1999.

James Coppinger, 3, vs. Southend United (home), Won 5-1, League One Play-Off Semi-Final, 2nd Leg, 16th May 2008.

All stats compiled by Rovers supporter John Coyle. 2019.

Twitter: @JohnLeslieCoyl1